CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Darren Yokopenic
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of Memories Direct 24 Stamp Ink Duo Daubers, Item# 959831, from China.

Dear Mr. Yokopenic:

In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Memories Direct 24 Stamp Ink Duo Daubers, consists of 24 color pigment ink daubers with 48 colors. The Ink Daubers are plastics applicators having a color on each side. Each applicator has a foam tip on each side for the ink color pigment. These ink daubers are sold and used in stamping and various art crafts. The product will be packaged for retail sale in a plastic case.

The applicable subheading for the Memories Direct 24 Stamp Ink Duo Daubers, Item# 959831, will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division